Monday, September 29, 2008

Bits of our weekend

It was another "wedding kind of weekend" and I was so happy to see our friends tie the knot! Since the wedding was about 2 hours away, Jono and I took advantage of the opportunity to make a little "getaway vacation" for ourselves and stay in a Bed & Breakfast.
Here we are outside of the beautiful B&B we stayed at... "The 1425 Inn." This was our second time staying at a Bed & Breakfast and we have found that we really enjoy it. The first time we stayed in one was our visit to Savannah, Georgia...That was fabulous! (I'll have to post pictures of that trip!) It's perfect for weekend getaways!
Here are some beautiful flowers outside the Inn. The gardens were gorgeous!

Lastly...Here is a blurry picture of me twirling the little flower girl.
She was sooooo adorable!!! She danced all night long. Such fun indeed!

I hope you enjoyed your weekend as well!

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

25 new designs!!!

Here's is a little glimpse of what will be added to the shop in the next couple of days. I can't believe it but I actually made 25 new designs yesterday! TWENTY-FIVE!!! That's a record for me for sure. I managed to photograph all of them too so now I'm off to list on Etsy.

I hope you have a fabulous day! ;)

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

A *pretty* treasury

I must say that I adore this treasury and my Sedona Flight earrings just happen to be included! Of course, that's not why I love it so much. I just think the color scheme and the items show so well together...don't you agree? It's so *pretty*!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Bits of our weekend

This weekend was filled with a trip downtown to the farmers market,
shopping on King Street, and a crab feast with good friends! Seriously, perfect!

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Shop for Lula in Philadelphia!

VIX Emporium is a "nifty new" store in the historic section of West Philadelphia. The fabulous owners, Emily & Sean say it's basically like an "Etsy" but in person because everything is unique and best of all it's filled with handmade goodness. So far, they represent the work of over 150 artisans in various mediums....and now I'm one of them!!! Yay!

Here's a peak of what's inside...
Oh, and how about the name VIX??? Well, "VIX" (with a bar over the V) is the number 5009 in Roman numerals - which is their street address on Baltimore Avenue. How clever is that!!! So if you're ever in the area, please stop by to visit and shop for Lula Boutique in person. :)

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

New shop tags...I adore!!!

Here they are!!! My new shop tags for Lula Boutique. I owe it all to Terbearco on Etsy. She makes beautiful (well made) stamps of all kinds at a very affordable price too. She customized this stamp for me and it arrived within a couple of weeks. Very impressive! Aren't they just so girlie and chic!?! They match my store perfect and I must say, they remind me of pink cupcakes too....Just fabulous! ;)

Hope you have a fabulous day!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Front page of Etsy at last!!!

When I logged into Etsy on Saturday, I glanced at the "front page" items as I always do but this time it was different. I saw my Pomegranate Earrings and immediately thought... "what the heck are my earrings doing here???"
Haha...It took me a second to realize that I was in a treasury on the front page!!! Very happy indeed and happy I was able to snag a picture of it as proof. I even called my Mom so she could log in and see for herself that I had finally made it (joking-actually, I'm serious!) By the time she logged in it was gone.

My pomegranate earrings are the ones in the middle of the top row! :)

Monday, September 15, 2008

Our weekend.

It turns out that we live less than 15 minutes from this beautiful park that offers kayak rentals. So much fun! Thank God we didn't see any alligators...Only fish, birds, and turtles. Oh and huge spiders...Eek! When we were going through some of the narrow trails, we were literally dodging these crazy spiders in there webs. They were spun across from each side of the banks. Crazy!

I hope you had a beautiful weekend too! :)

Saturday, September 13, 2008

I Got You Babe.

"I got flowers in the spring
I got you to wear my ring
And when I'm sad, you're a clown
And if I get scared, you're always around

Don't let them say your hair's too long
'Cause I don't care, with you I can't go wrong
Then put your little hand in mine
There ain't no hill or mountain we can't climb
I got you babe "


Thursday, September 11, 2008

The Downtown Boutique!

The Downtown Boutique is hosting a giveaway for Lula Boutique and it ends tonight!!!I know it's kind of short notice to start promoting for this fabulous
giveaway but better late than never, right?!

I hope you all take a second to visit The Downtown Boutique and enter to win your choice of one of these necklaces above! I would love it if one of you were to win!! :)

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Blog Award...Me??? Yay!

Shells over at Pixie Kisses Blog and owner of Bella Donna Beads
has given me this blog award. Isn't that so sweet!?! I am so honored to even
be considered by a fellow blogger and a fabulous one at that! If you
have a chance you should stop over at Shells blog. I can guarantee you'll
be inspired by her lovely quotes she includes in her posts.~Thanks Shells! :)
Now it's my turn to nominate SEVEN of my favorite blogs!!! All
of these blogs are maintained by very creative and talented people
of whom I absolutely adore and I hope you do too!
Red Otter
Elegant Snobbery
Katelyn Jane
Heart Handmade
The Chic & Green Blog
Artistically Speaking
Faded Plains

{{Of course there are a few rules for the nominees}}

1) Add the logo of the award to your blog
2) Add a link to the person who gave it to you
3) Nominate 7 other blogs
4) Add their links in your post
5) Send them a message letting them know

I hope y'all check out these fabulous blogs that I've nominated...
They really are fabulous you know! ;)

Monday, September 8, 2008

A wedding kind of weekend!

One of my very dearest friend just got married! Jono and I traveled nine hours back up to our hometown in Maryland to watch as she tied the knot!

Here's a quick photo of us before we left. Jono looks snazzy!
Doesn't it remind you of a prom picture??? Haha...
Well, my camera was acting all kooky and most of my pictures are a blur so I'll have to order some from their fabulous photographer.

Even though it's blurry ---I have to show off some of the wedding because it was gorgeous. First, my very drear friend....isn't she beautiful??!!!
The ceremony took place at sunset overlooking the Chesapeake Bay. So romantic! Here's a picture Jono took from the outside looking into the reception hall.
It looks so dreamy in there..
We had a blast and we are so just happy for the newlyweds!!!

I hope y'all had a great weekend too! :)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

My earrings have been featured!!!

So much has been going on lately with the shop...New orders almost daily, giveaways (I have another one coming up next week!) another fabulous boutique order (that I'm so excited for and will post about later in the week) ...Lots and lots of good things happening for Lula Boutique...and I couldn't be any happier about it!

Something that made me especially happy this week...

My Delicate Drops have been featured on this fabulous site called Heart Handmade!!! If you love handmade goodness as much as I do then this is the site for you!

Heart Handmade has a weekly post called "Shop & Tell" where buyers are interviewed about their handmade purchases. Well, one of my customers (in the photo) ordered my Delicate Drops and then submitted a "Shop& Tell" to the Heart Handmade which you can read about here. Don't you just love the Heart handmade banner too? Love it!!!:)
I hope you all had a lovely holiday weekend! :)